Privacy Policy

Caring For Your Privacy

Collection and use of your information

First Start Mortgage Company Pty Limited T/as Property Loan Advisor and its representatives will only seek to collect necessary information from you in order to provide you with the credit assistance you have sought from us.  We may also use this information for purposes associated with our services such as follow-up calls to assist you. In certain circumstances, we may also be required to collect sensitive information (such as health information) on behalf of the lender in the course of giving you credit assistance.

Information will generally be collected directly from you and this may be done in person, over the phone or via digital channels.

 

Disclosure of personal information

First Start Mortgage Company Pty Limited T/as Property Loan Advisor and its representatives will never unnecessarily exchange your personal or business information with any third party for any reason, unless compelled by force of law.  However, in order to assist you, we may be required to provide your personal information to certain organisations.  The types of organisations include:

  • Lenders
  • Mortgage insurers
  • Other mortgage intermediaries, such as our aggregator
  • Valuers
  • Other organisations that assist us such as printers, mailing houses, lawyers, debt collectors, accountants and other auditors. Some of these organisations may be overseas. Countries in which your information may be accessed include Serbia, The Philippines or the Bangalore

By providing your information to us, we take this as confirmation that you consent to your information being used in accordance with our privacy policy. Whilst we will make every effort to assist you if you do not provide your information to us, if your information is not provided to us, we may be unable to assist you.

 

Access and alterations to your personal information

You can gain access to your personal or company information or advise alterations to that information by contacting our office:

Contact Person: Felicity Heffernan

Address: Shop 5 495 – 503 Pacific Highway Belmont NSW 2280

Email: [email protected]

Information which is easily accessible will be provided to you free of charge. However, information which is more difficult to access may have a fee associated with the request. You can also contact us for more detailed information on how we collect, handle and secure your personal information.

 

Marketing

From time to time, First Start Mortgage Company Pty Limited T/as Property Loan Advisor may contact you with information about products from either ourselves or our industry affiliates that we believe may interest you.  To opt-out of receiving such information, simply let us know by contacting us directly using the office details above.

 

Security of your personal information

First Start Mortgage Company Pty Limited T/as Property Loan Advisor takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal or company information from unauthorised access, theft or modification.

In the extremely unlikely event that First Start Mortgage Company Pty Limited T/as Property Loan Advisor suspects that there has been a data breach that may cause you serious harm, we will take all reasonable steps to assess if your data has been accessed or lost, and if this information being accessed or lost may cause you serious harm. This assessment will always be completed expeditiously and within 30 days.

If First Start Mortgage Company Pty Limited T/as Property Loan Advisor finds that there has been a data breach that has the potential to cause you serious harm, this will be reported to the Office of the Information Commissioner and you directly.

 

Feedback on the handling of your personal information

Should you be unsatisfied in the manner in which First Start Mortgage Company Pty Limited T/as Property Loan Advisor has handled your personal information please contact us (per details listed above). We will take all necessary steps to investigate and address your concerns. If the issue you have raised is not resolved to your satisfaction you should contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

Ph:             1300 363 992

e:                [email protected]

Mail:          GPO Box 5218

SYDNEY NSW 2001.

 

You can obtain a copy of our full Privacy Policy by contacting us using the details above.  You can learn more about the Privacy Act and your rights at www.privacy.gov.au